Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Appearance:||Off White Powder||Specs:||Glycyrrhizic Acid 20%-98%|
|Plant Source:||Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root|
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (licorice) root extract is a plant ingredient, a salt derived from the plant licorice, also known as dipotassium glycyrrhizinate.
Skin care effects of Glycyrrhiza Glabra licorice root extract
Glycyrrhiza Glabra root extract is a skin conditioner that improves the appearance of dry/damaged skin, reduces peeling and restores skin suppleness. It also has anti-irritation, anti-inflammatory and soothing effects. In fact, clinical trials have shown that it is an effective ingredient for the treatment of atopic dermatitis.
In addition, studies have shown that it can also inhibit tyrosinase activity and melanin production in the skin, so it can be used as a whitening agent to prevent pigmentation. More research shows that it helps reduce redness and irritation caused by rosacea, psoriasis and acne. People can find this ingredient in various care products, such as facial moisturizer/milk, anti-aging essence, sunscreen, anti-acne essence, cleanser, foundation cream, whitening essence, facial mask and eye cream.
Safety and side effects of Glycyrrhiza Glabra root extract
FDA lists this ingredient as a generally recognized safe ingredient (GRAS), which can be used directly as a food additive. Clinical trials have shown that dipotassium glycyrrhizinate neither penetrates the skin nor irritates the skin. However, the EU Cosmetics Directive and the Expert Panel of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee believe that it is safe and non-toxic for use in OTC personal care products. However, because it is extracted from plants, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Committee expert panel recommends that cosmetic manufacturers must ensure that pesticide and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels.
We are Glycyrrhiza Glabra root extract manufacturer supplier and exporter welcome your inquiry for price.