Payment & Shipping Terms:
Cosmetic grade sodium alginate
Cosmetic companies typically use the sodium alginate to help retain moisture in cosmetics:
1. Shampoo companies use sodium alginate too as a bubble stabilizer and thickener.
2. Skin care products use sodium alginate as an emulsion stabilizer.
3. Sodium alginate is also found in toothpastes as a bonding agent.
4. Since sodium alginate easily absorbs waters many facial cosmetic products such as facial masks use it as a filmogen. It can help hydrate, soothe, and soften skin.