Payment & Shipping Terms:
Sodium alginate cosmetic grade/cosmetic ingredients
Cosmetics company typically use sodium alginate to help retain moisture in cosmetics.
Shampoo companies use it too as a bubble stabilizer and thickener.
Skin care products use it as an emulsion stabilizer.
Sodium alginate is also found in toothpastes as a bonding agent.
Since sodium alginate easily absorbs waters many facial cosmetic products such as facial masks use it as a filmogen. It can help hydrate, soothe, and soften skin.